Legal Notice
The purpose of this site is to present the International Committee of Organizations of Patients with Vitiligo – Vitiligo International Patient Organizations Committee and its legal notices.
In accordance with Law No. 2004-575 of June 21, 2004 for confidence in the digital economy (LCEN):
Company name: International Committee of Organizations of Patients with Vitiligo – Vitiligo International Patient Organizations Committee
Headquarters: 11 rue de Clichy 75009 Paris
Director of publication: Jean-Marie Meurant
Information relating to the host of this website:
The site is hosted by the company OVH.
SARL OVH
Address: 2 rue Kellermann – 59100 ROUBAIX | FRANCE
Phone: 0 899 701 761 – Fax: 03 20 20 09 58
Mail: support@ovh.com
Site: www.ovh.com
For any complaint, you can write to contact@vipoc.org or to the host.

This site was created by Simboti Tech (South Africa)
Politique de confidentialité
Qui sommes-nous ?

Comments
When you leave a comment on our website, the data entered in the comment form, as well as your IP address and the user agent of your browser are collected to help us detect unwanted comments.
An anonymized channel created from your email address (also called a hash) can be sent to the Gravatar service to check if you are using the service. The Gravatar service confidentiality clauses are available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After validation of your comment, your profile picture will be publicly visible next to your comment.

Media
If you are a registered user and upload images to the website, we recommend that you avoid uploading images that contain EXIF GPS coordinate data. Visitors to your website can download and extract location data from these images.

Cookies
If you leave a comment on our site, you will be offered to save your name, email address and website in cookies. This is only for your convenience so that you do not have to enter this information if you post another comment later. These cookies expire after one year.
If you have an account and you log into this site, a temporary cookie will be created to determine whether your browser accepts cookies. It does not contain any personal data and will be automatically deleted when you close your browser.
When you log in, we will set up a number of cookies to save your login information and screen preferences. The lifespan of a login cookie is two days, that of a screen option cookie is one year. If you check “Remember me”, your connection cookie will be kept for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the connection cookie will be deleted.
By modifying or publishing an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie does not include any personal data. It simply indicates the ID of the item you just edited. It expires after a day.

Content embedded from other sites
Articles on this site may include embedded content (eg videos, images, articles, etc.). Content embedded from other sites behaves the same as if the visitor were to that other site. These websites could collect data about you, use cookies, embed third-party tracking tools, track your interactions with this embedded content if you have a connected account on their website.

Statistics and audience measurements
Use and transmission of your personal data

How long is your data stored

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This allows subsequent comments to be recognized and approved automatically instead of leaving them in the moderation queue.

For users who register on our site (if possible), we also store the personal data indicated in their profiles. All users can view, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except their username ice). Site managers can also view and edit this information.

The rights you have over your data

If you have an account or if you have left comments on the site, you can request to receive a file containing all the personal data that we hold about you, including those that you have provided to us. You can also request the deletion of personal data concerning you. This does not take into account data stored for administrative, legal or security reasons.

 

Transmission of your personal data

Visitor comments can be verified using an automated spam detection service.

The Vitiligo International Patient Organizations Committee – Vitiligo International Patient Organizations Committee has set up these rules to explain how we may collect, store, process, share and transfer your personal data when you visit our site or use our Services. It is this regulation that will be applied by the International Committee of Organizations of Patients with Vitiligo – Vitiligo International Patient Organizations Committee as data controller, when you use our services. These policies are intended to help you obtain information about our privacy practices and understand your privacy options when you use our sites and services. We have defined certain terms that we use throughout these Rules. You can find the meaning of a term in the definitions section. Please contact us if you have any questions about our privacy practices that are not addressed in this policy.

What we collect and store

During your visit to the site, we follow:

• Ads / Products you’ve seen: we use these to, for example, show ads you’ve recently seen
• Location, IP address and browser type: we use them to analyze the audience

We use cookies to track the contents of the shopping cart while you browse our site.
When you contact us on our website, we will ask you to provide information including your name, billing address, delivery address, email address, telephone number, payment / credit card data and possibly account data such as username and password. This information will be used for :

• Sends information about your account and order
• Respond to requests, including refunds and complaints
• Payment processing and fraud prevention
• Configure your account for our store
• Comply with any legal obligation, such as calculating taxes
• Improve the offers of our store
• You send marketing messages, if you choose to receive them

If you create an account, we store your name, address, email, and phone number, which will be used to pre-populate the order checkout for future orders.
We generally store your information for as long as we need it for the purpose for which we collect and use it, and we are not legally obligated to continue to retain it. For example, we store order information for taxes and accounting. This includes your name, email address, and billing and shipping addresses.
We also store comments or reviews, if you choose to send them.

What we share with others
We share data with third parties who help us manage the website:

We collect information from visitors who comment on sites that use Akismet, our anti-spam service. This information collected depends on the Akismet settings made by the user on the site, and generally includes the IP address of the commenters, the user agent, the referrer and the URL of the site (as well as other information provided directly by the commenter like their name, username, email address and comment).

 

Locotranslate

This plugin does not collect any data from visitors to the public website. Administrators and auditors may wish to view the Loco plugin privacy notice.

Personal data
Any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person. A natural person who can be identified, directly or indirectly, is deemed to be an identifiable natural person.

Treatment
Any operation or set of operations carried out or not using automated processes and applied to data or sets of personal data (collection, recording, transmission, storage, conservation, extraction, consultation, use, interconnection, etc.)

Responsible for processing
The natural or legal person, public authority, service or other body which, alone or jointly with others, determines the purposes and means of processing.

Subcontracting
The natural or legal person, public authority, department or other body that processes personal data on behalf of the controller.

What personal data do we collect?

When you contact us or register to use our services, we collect personal data in order to offer and deliver the services you request. Depending on the services you choose, we may ask you to provide us with your name, mailing address, phone number, email address, and credentials to create an account. We may ask you to provide us with additional personal data when you use our services. However, we undertake to only collect strictly useful data.

How do we collect personal data?

The one and only means implemented to collect personal data are as follows:
• By the application or registration forms on the site https://www.vipoc.org
• By email
• By telephone
• Opposite

How do we handle personal data?

The personal data collected by the International Committee of Organizations of Patients with Vitiligo – Vitiligo International Patient Organizations Committee have the purposes of:

• Payment management, invoicing, collection management
• Provide information on the Services offered by the International Committee of Organizations of Patients with Vitiligo – Vitiligo International Patient Organizations Committee
• Provide information on developments in the Services offered by the International Committee of Organizations of Patients with Vitiligo – Vitiligo International Patient Organizations Committee

Why do we keep personal data?

We keep personal data in an identifiable format for as short a period as necessary to fulfill our legal or regulatory obligations and for our business purposes. The data processed for the purpose of managing the relationship between the client and the International Committee of Organizations of Patients with Vitiligo – Vitiligo International Patient Organizations Committee is kept by the company for 10 years. This period is explained by Article L. 123-22 paragraph 2 of the Commercial Code which requires the retention for 10 years of customer and supplier invoices. At the end of this period, they are deleted on all media and backups.

How do we use cookies and tracking technologies?
When you visit our site, we may use cookies and other tracking technologies (collectively referred to as “Cookies”) to identify you as a user, measure the effectiveness of promotions, or perform statistical analysis. Certain aspects and options of our site and our services are only available through the use of Cookies. Therefore, if you choose to disable or decline Cookies, your use of the Site and Services may or may not be possible. The DNT (“Do Not Track”) feature is available in some browsers. It allows you to express your preferences for Internet tracking by advertisers and other third parties. You also have the option of refusing the use of statistical tracking cookies using the banner always visible at the bottom of the page as long as you have not given your consent. The cookies we use have set expiration times; if you do not visit our sites or do not use our services within said time, cookies are automatically deactivated and the stored data is deleted.

 

Do we share personal data?
We may share your personal data or other information about you with third party providers who provide services and features on our instructions and on our behalf.
• OVH: All personal data is stored on dedicated servers hosted in France. OVH undertakes, as a subcontractor, to process personal data solely for the purposes of the proper performance of the services: OVH will never process your information for other purposes (marketing, etc.).
• The company Simboti Tech, service provider for the implementation of the website https://www.vipoc.org for the International Committee of Organizations of Patients with Vitiligo – Vitiligo International Patient Organizations Committee.
• Simboti Tech undertakes, as a subcontractor, to process personal data for the sole purpose of the proper performance of the services: Simboti Tech will never process your information for other purposes (marketing, etc.).
• We may call on other providers from time to time for services such as express delivery or the on-site warranty. We then inform the customer before the transmission of the necessary personal data.
Apart from these subcontractors, personal data is never transmitted or sold to a third party.

 

What are your rights ?
Subject to the restrictions set out in the data protection laws in force in the EEA, you have certain rights with respect to your personal data. In particular, you have a right of access, rectification, restriction, opposition, deletion and data portability. Please contact us if you wish to exercise these rights. If you wish to make a request for access to all the personal data that the International Committee of Organizations of Patients with Vitiligo – Vitiligo International Patient Organizations Committee holds concerning you, please note that a photo ID will be required for you. prove your identity. If you have an account relating to one of our Services, you can generally view and modify your personal data on the account by logging in and updating the information directly.

How do we protect your personal data?

We have high security standards in place to provide reasonable protection for your personal data against loss, abuse, unauthorized access, disclosure and modification. Security measures include firewalls, antivirus, data encryption, information access permission controls. While we are committed to securing our systems and services, you must secure and maintain the confidentiality of your password (s) and account registration information and verify that the personal data we keep about you is accurate and up to date.

The commitments of the International Committee of Organizations of Patients with Vitiligo – Vitiligo International Patient Organizations Committee

The International Committee of Organizations of Patients with Vitiligo – Vitiligo International Patient Organizations Committee undertakes in particular to implement the following actions:
Process personal data for the sole purpose of the proper performance of the services: The Committee will never process this data for other purposes (such as marketing, etc.).
Do not transfer personal data to third parties. Inform of any use of subcontractors who could process personal data. Implement high security standards in order to provide a high level of security to our services. Notify as soon as possible in the event of a data breach.

Please identify yourself by e-mail